Village Farms International Announces Election of Directors and Annual General and Special Meeting Results

Shares :

0
(0)

VANCOUVER, BC, June 10, 2021 /CNW/ – Village Farms International, Inc. (the “Company” or “Village Farms”) (TSX: VFF) (NASDAQ: VFF) today announced the voting results from its annual and special meeting of shareholders held earlier today (the “Meeting”). A total of 49,330,959 common shares of the Company, representing 60.76% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company, were voted in connection with the Meeting by shareholders and proxy holders.

All of the matters put forward before the Company’s shareholders for consideration and approval, as set out in the Company’s proxy statement dated May 6, 2021 (the “Proxy Statement”), were approved by the requisite majority of votes cast at the Meeting. Directors were elected as follows:

NomineeProxy Votes ForProxy %
For
Proxy Votes
Withheld
Proxy %
Withheld
Michael A. DeGiglio32,242,38194.31%1,945,7785.69%
John P. Henry32,418,67194.82%1,769,4875.18%
David Holewinski32,526,52195.14%1,661,6384.86%
John R. McLernon31,603,51392.44%2,584,6457.56%
Stephen C. Ruffini31,815,04693.06%2,373,1126.94%
Christopher C. Woodward27,605,32280.75%6,582,83719.25%

Also, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was re-appointed auditor of the Company to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders and the directors were authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration. In addition, the shareholders of the Company approved the renewal of and certain amendments to the Company’s Amended and Restated Equity Plan (the “Plan”) as well as all unallocated awards under the Plan, as further described in the Proxy Statement.

Final voting results of all matters voted on at the Meeting will be made available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Village Farms International, Inc.

Village Farms is one of the largest and longest-operating greenhouse growers in North America. The Company leverages decades of experience in large-scale, low-cost intensive agriculture as a vertically integrated produce supplier to pursue high-value, high-growth plant-based Consumer Packaged Goods opportunities in cannabis and CBD in North America and select markets internationally.

The Company’s wholly owned Canadian subsidiary, British-Columbia-based Pure Sunfarms is currently one of the single largest cannabis operations in the world, one of the lowest-cost greenhouse producers and one of the best-selling brands in Canada.

In the U.S., subject to compliance with all applicable U.S. federal and state laws, Village Farms is pursuing a strategy to become a leading developer and supplier of branded and white-labeled CBD products targeting major retailers and consumer packaged goods companies. Village Farms has one of the largest greenhouse operations in the country and is strategically positioned to utilize its agricultural experience and Pure Sunfarms’ operational and product expertise, to pursue potential high-THC cannabis opportunities as legally permitted to do so.

Internationally, Village Farms evaluates and targets select, nascent, legal cannabis and CBD opportunities with significant long-term potential, with an initial focus on the Asia-Pacific region through its investment in Australia-based Altum International.


Sign up for MORE news updates !


This article is written and published by The Cannabis Stock


Disclaimer : The Cannabis Stock wants to promote the cannabis market with the best articles and news on the market. The Cannabis Stock does not recommend selling or buying any of the company mentioned and is not responsible for any losses that may result. The Cannabis Stock are engaged in the business of marketing and advertising companies

The Cannabis Stock and its employees may from time to time own shares of the companies named in the articles. All the facts reported by the cannabis stock are information that comes directly from the companies, from their website or on Sedar and are only published as information.

Click on a star to rate this article !

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.


Shares :